2022 Board of Directors

     

Julie Huetteman, President

Purdue University

765-491-7819

jhuettem@purdue.edu


Teresa McCoy, President-Elect

Ohio State University
440-570-5717
mccoy.860@osu.edu



Steve Seigelin, Past President

Montana State University

406=579-7694

siegelin@montana.edu

     

Alda Norris, Secretary

University of Alaska, Fairbanks

907-474-7120

amnorris2@alaska.edu

Meredith Weinstein, Treasurer

NC State University

919-515-2665

naepsdptreasurer@gmail.com


Regional Representatives

Lisa Kaslon, North Central Regional Representative
lkaslon2@unl.edu

Adeola Ogunade, Northeast Regional Representative 
adeola.ogunade@mail.wvu.edu

Marina Denny, South Regional Representative
Mississippi State University
mdd269@msstate.edu

Lendel Narine, West Regional Representative
Utah State University
lendel.narine@usu.edu

Cynthia Wilson-Willis, 1890's Regional Representative
Fort Valley State University
willis01@fvsu.edu

1994 Regional Representative -- Vacant

Other Leadership Roles

PILD Liaisons
Laurie Chandler, KS
lchandle@ksu.edu

Kristi Farner, GA
kfarner@uga.edu 

ELC Liaisons
Teresa McCoy, OH
mccoy.860@osu.edu

Jared Morrison, OH
morrison.332@osu.edu

Journal of Extension Liaison

Marina Denny, MS
mdd269@msstate.edu



Webmaster

Tom Payne, TX
tom-payne@tamu.edu

2022 Board Meeting Schedule

Monthly meetings are held at 1:00 p.m. (Eastern Standard Time).

Dates:

  • January 12

  • February 9

  • March 9

  • April 13

  • May 11

  • June 8

  • July 13

  • August 10

  • September 14

  • October 12

  • November 9

  • November 28

  • December 1


Prior Leadership


Original Steering Committee Members: 
Allisen Penn (AR) Debra Davis (LA) Della Baker (SC) Jim Lindstrom (WA) Julie Middleton (MO)
Julie Sexton (MS) Kathy Foerster (MI) Margaret Phillips (KS) Mitch Owen (NC) Pat Gruber (WV)

2010 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President - Debra Davis, LA President-Elect - Jim Lindstrom, WA Secretary - Julie Middleton, MO
Treasurer - Mitch Owen, NC; Kathy Forester, MI - NC Region Rep Western Region Rep - Stan Skrabut, WY
NE Region Rep - Pat Gruber, WV  |
Southern Region Rep - Cheri Brodeur, FL 1890 Rep - Gae Broadwater, KY
Vacant - 1994 Regional Rep Marketing Committee - Julie Sexton, MS (chair) Membership Committee - Cheri Brodeur, FL (chair)
Programs Committee - Scott Cummings, TX (chair) Policy & Resolutions - Jim Lindstrom, WA (chair)
Nominating Committee - Debra Davis, LA (chair) Finance Committee - Judith Barth, CO (chair)

2011 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President - Debra Davis, LA President-Elect - Jim Lindstrom, WA Secretary - Julie Middleton, MO
Treasurer - Judith Barth, CO NC Region Rep - Kathy Foerster, MI Western Region Rep - Stan Skrabut, WY
NE Region Rep - Pat Gruber, WV Southern Region Rep - Cheri Brodeur, FL 1890 Rep - Gae Broadwater, KY
1994--VACANT Marketing Committee - Julie Sexton, MS (chair) Membership Committee - Cheri Brodeur, FL (chair)
Programs Committee - Scott Cummings, TX (chair) Policy & Resolutions - Jim Lindstrom, WA (chair)
Nominating Committee - Debra Davis, LA (chair) Finance Committee - Judith Barth, CO (chair)

2012 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives:  
President - Jim Lindstrom, WA Past-President - Debra Davis, LA President-Elect - Julie Middleton, MO
Secretary - Teresa McCoy, MD Treasurer - Judith Barth, CO NC Region Rep - Stacy Warner, KS
Western Region Rep - Linda Marie Manton, CA NE Region Rep - Tom Miller, MD Southern Region Rep - Marcy Simpson, GA
1890 Rep - Gae Broadwater, KY 1994 - VACANT Marketing Committee - Julie Sexton, MS (chair)
Membership Committee - Margaret Phillips, KS (chair) Programs Committee - Scott Cummings, TX (chair)
Policy & Resolutions - Julie Middleton, MO (chair) Nominating Committee - Jim Lindstrom, WA (chair)
Finance Committee - Judith Barth, CO (chair)

2013 NAEPSDP Board of Directors and Committee Chairs: 
President - Julie Middleton, MO Past-President - Jim Lindstrom, ID President-Elect - Scott Cummings, TX
Secretary - Teresa McCoy, MD Treasurer - Judith Barth, CO NC Region Rep - Brian Dunn, IA (resigned 4/13)
Western Region Rep - Linda Marie Manton, CA NE Region Rep - Tom Miller, MD Southern Region Rep - Marcy Simpson, GA
1890 Rep - Celeste Allgood, GA 1994 - VACANT Marketing Committee - Julie Sexton, MS & Mary Fran San Soucie, MT (co-chairs) Membership Committee - Margaret Phillips, KS (chair) Programs Committee - Marie Blythe, KS (chair) Carrie Stark, ID (co-chair)
Policy & Resolutions - Julie Middleton, MO (chair) Nominating Committee - Jim Lindstrom, WA (chair)
Finance Committee - Judith Barth, CO (chair)

2014 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President - Scott Cummings, TX Past-President - Julie Middleton, MO President-Elect - Judith Barth, CO
Secretary - Marci Simpson, GA Treasurer - Jeff Young, KY NC Region Rep - Mike Manning, IN
Western Region Rep - Linda Manton, CA NE Region Rep - Teresa McCoy, MD Southern Region Rep - Karen Ballard, AR
1890 Rep - Celeste Allgood, GA 1994 - VACANT Audit Committee - Marcie Simpson, GA (chair)
Awards & Recognition Committee - Tom Miller, MD (chair) Finance Committee - Jeff Young, KY (chair)
Nominating Committee - Julie Middleton, MO (chair) Marketing Committee - Robin Lockerby, VT & Kevin Andrews, TX (co-chairs) Membership Committee - Teresa McCoy, MD & Nancy Franz, IA (co-chairs) Policy & Resolutions - Judith Barth, CO (chair)
Programs Committee - Carrie Stark, ID & Jeff Ripley, TX (co-chairs)

2015 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President - Judith Barth, CO Past-President - Scott Cummings, TX President-Elect - Karen Ballard, AR 
Secretary - Marcie Simpson, GA Treasurer - Jeff Young, KY NC Region Rep - Amanda Taylor, IL
Western Region Rep - Carrie Stark, ID NE Region Rep - Teresa McCoy, MD Southern Region Rep - Michael Lambur, VA
1890 Rep - Celeste Allgood, GA 1994 - VACANT Audit Committee - Marcie Simpson, GA & Michael Lambur, VA (co-chairs)
Awards & Recognition Committee - Marci Simpson, GA (chair) Finance Committee - Jeff Young, KY (chair)
Nominating Committee - Scott Cummings, TX (chair) Marketing Committee - Kevin Andrews, TX (chair) Membership Committee - Michael Lambur, VA & Mary Fran San Souci, MT (co-chairs) Policy & Resolutions - Karen Ballard, AR (chair) Programs Committee - Kevin Andrews, TX & Jerry Chizek, IA (co-chair)
JCEP PILD Representative (2nd Year*) - Marcie Simpson, GA JCEP PILD Representative (1st Year*) - Kevin Andrews, TX
* First year for JCEP PILD Representatives

2016 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President - Karen Ballard, AR Past-President - Judith Barth, CO President-Elect - Carrie Stark, NV
Secretary - Laura Downey, MS Treasurer - Rich Poling, AR NC Region Rep - Amanda Taylor, IL
Western Region Rep - Cody Stone, MT NE Region Rep - Aly Valentine, MD Southern Region Rep - Michael Lambur, VI
1890 Rep - Terrence Wolfork, GA 1994 - VACANT Audit Committee - Marcie Simpson, GA & Mike Lambur, VA (co-chairs)
Awards & Recognition Committee - Joe Hunnings, VA (chair) Finance Committee - Rich Poling, AR (chair)
Nominating Committee - Judith Barth, CO (chair) Marketing Committee - Todd Hurt, GA & Teresa Byington, NV (co-chairs) Membership Committee - Michael Lambur, VA & Mary Fran San Soucie, MT (co-chairs) Policy & Resolutions - Carrie Stark, ID (chair)
Programs Committee - Rich Poling, AR & Julie Robinson, AR (co-chairs) JCEP PILD Representative (2nd year) - Kevin Andrews, TX
JCEP PILD Representative (1st year) - Jerry Chizek, IA

2017 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President - Carrie Stark, NV Past-President - Karen Ballard, AR President-Elect - Mike Lambur, VA
Secretary - Laura Downey, MS Treasurer - Rich Poling, AR NC Region Rep - Joy Millard, MO |
Western Region Rep - Cody Stone, MT NE Region Rep - Aly Valentine, MD Southern Region Rep - Todd Hurt, GA
1890 Rep - Terrence Wolfork, GA 1994 - VACANT Audit Committee - Marcie Simpson, GA & Mike Lambur, VA (chair)
Awards & Recognition Committee - Joe Hunnings, VA (chair) Finance Committee - Rich Poling, AR (chair)
Nominating Committee - Karen Ballard, AR (chair) Marketing Committee - Todd Hurt, GA & Jodi Azulai, CA (co-chairs)
Membership Committee - Mary Fran San Soucie, MT and Aly Valentine, MD (co-chairs) Policy & Resolutions - Mike Lambur, VA (chair)
Programs Committee - Teresa Byington, NV & Julie Robinson, AR (co-chairs) JCEP PILD Representative (1st year) - Steve Siegelin, MT
JCEP PILD Representative (2nd year) - Jerry Chizek, IA Journal of Extension (JOE) Representative - Jan Carroll, CO
eXtension Fellow - Julie Huetteman, IN

2018 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President - Mike Lambur, VA Past-President - Carrie Stark, NV President-Elect - Julie Robinson, AR
Secretary - Steve Siegelin, MT Treasurer - Rich Poling, AR NC Region Rep - Joy Millard, MO
Western Region Rep - Cody Stone, MT NE Region Rep - Aly Valentine, MD Southern Region Rep - Todd Hurt, GA
1890 Rep - Terrence Wolfork, GA 1994 - VACANT
Awards & Recognition Committee - Teresa McCoy, MD and Ken Jones, KY (co-chairs) Finance Committee - Laura Downey, MS and Suzanna Windon, OH/PA (co-chairs) Nominating Committee - Carrie Stark, NV (chair) Marketing Committee - Jodi Azulai, CA & Danae Wolfe, OH (co-chairs)
Membership Committee - Todd Hurt, GA and Julie Huetteman, IN (co-chairs) Policy & Resolutions - Julie Robinson, AR (chair)
Programs Committee - Marina Denny, MS & Sarah Baughman, VA (co-chairs) Webmaster - Tom Payne, TX
JCEP PILD Representative (1st year) - Karen Reddersen, MD JCEP PILD Representative (2nd year) - Steve Siegelin, MT
Journal of Extension (JOE) Representative – Jan Carroll, CO eXtension Fellow - Karen Vines, VA

2019 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President - Julie Robinson, AR Past-President - Mike Lambur, VA President-elect - Terrence Wolfork, GA
Secretary - Julie Huetteman, IN Treasurer - Rich Poling, AR NC Region Rep - Danae Wolfe, OH
Western Region Rep – Rebecca Sero, WA NE Region Rep - Aly Valentine, MD Southern Region Rep - Todd Hurt, GA
1890 Rep – Cynthia Wilson Willis, GA 1994 - VACANT
Awards & Recognition Committee - Teresa McCoy, MD and Ken Jones, KY (co-chairs) Conference Committee – Kristi Farner, GA and Diane Mashburn, AR (co-chairs) Finance Committee - Suzanna Windon, PA (chair) Nominating Committee - Mike Lambur, VA (chair)
Marketing Committee – Matt Benge, FL (chair) Membership Committee - Todd Hurt, GA and Catie Croft, KY (co-chairs)
Policy & Resolutions - Terrence Wolfork, GA (chair) Programs Committee – Gwyn Shelle, MI and Celeste Carmichael, NY (co-chairs) Webmaster-Tom Payne, TX JCEP PILD Representative (1st year) – Katy Gottwald, TX (Term began April 2019) JCEP PILD Representative (2nd year) - Karen Reddersen, MD JCEP PILD Representative - Steve Siegelin, MT (Term expired April 2019)
Journal of Extension (JOE) Representative – Jan Carroll, CO

2020 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President – Terrence Wolfolk, GA Past-President – Julie Robinson, AR President-elect – Steve Siegelin, MT
Secretary - Julie Huetteman, IN Treasurer – Meredith Weinstein, NC NC Region Rep - Danae Wolfe, OH
Western Region Rep – Rebecca Sero, WA NE Region Rep – Francine Sulinski, ME Southern Region Rep – Kenneth Jones, KY
1890 Rep – Cynthia Wilson Willis, GA 1994 - VACANT
Awards & Recognition Committee - Teresa McCoy, OH and Amanda Rysz, OH (cochairs) Conference Committee – Cynthia Wilson Willis, GA and Matt Benge, FL (co-chairs) Finance Committee - Suzanna Windon, PA (chair) Nominating Committee – Julie Robinson, AR (chair)
Marketing Committee – Matt Benge, FL (chair) Membership Committee - Catie Croft, KY and Kenneth Jones, KY (co-chairs)
Policy & Resolutions – Steve Siegelin, MT (chair) Programs Committee – Celeste Carmichael, NY and Danae Wolfe, OH (co-chairs) Webmaster-Tom Payne, TX JCEP PILD Representative (1st year) – Terralon Chaney, GA (begins April 2020) JCEP PILD Representative (2nd year) – Katy Gottwald, TX JCEP PILD Representative - Karen Reddersen, MD (Term expires April 2020) Journal of Extension (JOE) Representative – Marina Denny, MS 

2021 NAEPSDP Board of Directors, Committee Chairs, and Representatives: 
President -- Steve Siegelin, MT Past-President -- Terrence Wolfolk, GA President-Elect -- Julie Huetteman, IN
Treasurer -- Meredith Weinstein, NC NC Region Rep - Teresa McCoy, OH Western Region Rep – Rebecca Sero, WA
NE Region Rep – Francine Sulinski, ME Southern Region Rep – Kenneth Jones, KY 1890 Rep – Cynthia Wilson Willis, GA
1994 - VACANT Awards & Recognition Committee -  Amanda Rysz, OH  and Vikram Koundinya, CA (co-chairs)
Conference Committee – Cynthia Wilson Willis, GA, Latasha Ford, GA and Matt Benge, FL (co-chairs) Finance Committee - Suzanna Windon, PA (chair)
Nominating Committee – Terrence Wolfolk, GA (chair)  Marketing Committee – Carrie Stark, NV & Cheryl Newberry, OK  (co-chairs) Membership Committee - Catie Croft, KY and Kenneth Jones, KY (co-chairs) Policy & Resolution – Julie Huetteman, IN (chair)
Programs Committee – Mary Halbleib, OR and Diane Mashburn, AR (co-chairs) Webmaster-Tom Payne, TX
JCEP PILD Representative (2nd year--term began April 2019) – Katy Gottwald, TX JCEP PILD Representative (1st year--term began April 2020) -- Terralon Chaney, GA JCEP Representative - Julie Huetteman, IN JCEP Representative -- Jared Morrison, OH
Journal of Extension (JOE) Representative – Marina Denny, MS 


                NAEPSDP is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software