Four session tracts were offered at the 2019 Conference:

  • Evaluation & Assessment
  • Organizational & Staff Development
  • Program Development & Delivery
  • Technology & Communications

Session types included:

  • Oral presentation (45 min including Q&A) Presentations on topics and issues of interest, which may include explorations of best practices, model programs, case studies, theory building, research findings, pedagogy, etc
  • Workshop (90 min with a break in the middle)- Workshops on topics and issues of interest, which may include explorations of best practices, model programs, case studies, theory building, research findings, pedagogy, etc. What sets a workshop apart is there must be a hand-on component for the attendees to engage in. The proposal must include methods/description of engagement, as well as benefits and implications for the attendees.  
  • Ignite presentation (5 min)- 20 slides (maximum). Slideshow must automatically advance. Proposals must include a video sample to be considered complete.
  • Round Table session (3 rounds, 25 min each) - The round table format is designed to engage and stimulate small group discussions on relevant topics and sharing new ideas. This format is an excellent venue for getting targeted feedback and meeting colleagues with common interests. During each 25-minute round, authors will have in-depth presentation and discussion with the participants at their table. You will frame the topic, pose questions, and facilitate a discussion with participants joining the table.
  • Poster presentation- A great opportunity for all conference attendees, but may be of particular interest to graduate students as a way to present their research without the stress of a full-blown oral presentation. This is a competitive session with a cash awards – best student poster and best professional poster. 


Conference Agenda and Presentations

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 3, 2019

11:15AM – 12PM             Concurrent Session 1

Onboarding and Rebuilding: An Investment in 4-H Youth Development Professionals

Amy Parrott, Mike Hauser, Elizabeth Sparks, Victor Jimenez, Jeremy Elliot-Engel, & Nicholas Morris, University of Arizona

Growing the Connection between Formal and Informal Educators through Extension Programming

Jamie Varner & Mariah Morgan, Mississippi State University

Assessing Perceived Competency Improvements of Participants in the Rural Online Initiative of Utah

Paul Hill, Utah State University

Developing a Culturally Responsive Extension Organization

John Diaz & Cecelia Suarez, University of Florida


1 PM – 1:45 PM                Concurrent Session 2

Workshop Part 1: Engaging Your Group Through Evaluation: Ripple Effects Mapping

Rebecca Sero, Washington State University

Debra Hansen, Washington State University

Lorie Higgins, University of Idaho

Workshop Part 1: Understanding and Developing Effective Curricula in Extension

Martin Smith, University of California - Davis

Lynn Schmitt-McQuitty & Steven M. Worker, University of California, Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Florida's Early Career Extension Agents' Knowledge and Behavior Regarding Design Principles to Communicate Messages

Peyton Beattie, Matt Benge, & Lisa K. Lundy, University of Florida

The Path from Old to New:  Implementing organizational change through adapting a new agent mentor program

Kristi Farner, Kisha Faulk, & Kelle Ashley, University of Georgia


2 PM – 2:45 PM                Concurrent Session 3

Networks of Influence: Characteristics and Behaviors of Central Actors Providing Social Support

Karen Argabright, University of Georgia

Succession Planning: Developing  Today's Extension Leaders for Tomorrow's Opportunities

Kenneth Jones, University of Kentucky

Kristi Farner, University of Georgia


3 PM – 3:45 PM                Concurrent Session 4

CED Coaching and Mentoring Experiences on Early Career Extension Agents in Florida

Matt Benge & Jessica Steele, University of Florida

USDA's Plan of Work System Redesign Update and Implementation

Aaron Corbett & Lynn Khadiagala, U.S. Department of Agriculture

Beyond Borich: Testing a Contemporary Method to Assess Professional Development Needs

Lendel Narine, Utah State University

Amy Harder, University of Florida

Enhancing Extension Employee Productivity and Contribution Through International Experiences

Jeff Howard, University of Maryland Extension


5:30 PM – 7:30 PM          Poster Session

Posters presented:

  • The HappyHealthy Social Marketing Campaign as an Organizational Innovation- Laura H. Downey, Alisha M. Hardman, & Sylvia H. Byrd, Mississippi State University
  • Using a Statewide 4-H Camping Evaluation to Drive Program Direction- Brian Luckey, Carrie Stark, William Evans & Kenny Haack-Damon, University of Nevada, Reno
  • Exploring FCS Competencies as a Framework for Targeted Professional Development- Alisha Hardman, Marina Denny, AlliGrace, Story, Emilie Cox, & Geoffrey Denny, Mississippi State University
  • Implementation of a Nutrition and Physical Activity Education Program: Implications for Program Development and Evaluation- Vikram Koundinya, University of California-Davis, Deepa Srivastava, University of California Cooperative Extension, Angie Keihner, University of California-Davis, & Michele Byrnes, University of California-Davis
  • Behaviors and Needs of Trained Extension Mentors- Amy Harder, University of Florida
  • Evaluation and Evolution of a New Educator Training- Julie Huetteman & Krista Farthing, Purdue Extension
  • A Synthesis of U.S. County-Based 4-H Professional On boarding Curriculum- Amy Parrott, Elizabeth Sparks, Michael Hauser, Victor Jimenez, Jeremy Elliot-Engel, & Nicholas Morris, University of Arizona
  • Mentoring in Action Model - Exploring Mentorship in a State Extension Organization- Ashley Mueller, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Examining Utah Residents' Patterns of Social Media Use to Inform Extension Program Delivery- Lendel Narine, Amanda D. Ali & Paul Hill, Utah State University


WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 4, 2019

10:00 AM – 11:30 AM    Roundtable Discussions/Share Fair

Mining an Accountability System for County Agent Performance Indicators: A Deep Dive is Necessary

Todd Hurt & Sunshine Jordan, University of Georgia

Evaluation Capacity Building of Extension Professionals Through an Evaluation Competency Model: Voices of Extension Educators and Extension Administrators

Ani Kumar Chaudhary, Pennsylvania State University

Elsie Assan, Pennsylvania State University

K. S. U. Jayaratne, North Carolina State University

Vikram Koundinya, University of California Davis

Nav Ghimire, University of Idaho

Scott Chazdon, University of Minnesota Extension

Identifying key constructs and measurements to assess the situation analysis reports (SARs) of Virginia Cooperative Extension (VCE)

Subrato Kuri, Karen Vines, & Mike Lambur, Virginia Tech

Exploring the Value of Extension Connections through a Cohort-Based Leadership Professional Development Experience

Ashley Mueller & Maria Walker, University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Utilizing the Community Action Leadership Development Model to Teach Soft Skills

Marina Denny & Laura Greenhaw, Mississippi State University

Problem-based Learning in webinar trainings: Military Families Learning Network (MFLN) Family Resilience Series

Kacy Mixon, Valdosta State University

Robert Bertsch, North Dakota State University, Extension Service

Sara Croymans, University of Minnesota Extension

Leading Positive Change by Shifting Attitudes in a Connected Rural Collective

Craig Rotter, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

Using Microsoft Teams to Enhance Extension Team Collaboration and Communication

Diane Craig, University of Florida


1:15PM – 2:00 PM                           Concurrent Session 5

Agent Mentoring and Confrontation: Cultural Implications

Marina Denny, Mississippi State University

The Change Model: A Model to Elicit Clientele Change

Darrell Dromgoole, Scott Cummings, Stacey Dewald, Michelle Payne, & Paul Pope, Texas A&M AgriLife Extension Service

Impact of Changing a County Impact Reports

Diane Mashburn, University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture

Creating Community through Cohort Learning: A preferred model of training for youth development professionals

Amber Shanahan & Trisha Sheehan, University of Minnesota


2:15 PM – 3 PM                Keynote Speaker- John Noltner “A Peace of My Mind”

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 5, 2019

8:45AM – 9:30AM            Concurrent Session 6

Workshop Part 1: Connecting Our Work to Measured Condition Changes

Katherine Webb-Martinez, University of California, Division of Agriculture and Natural Resources

Workshop Part 1: Anchoring Successful Collaboration through Trust

Suzanna Windon, Pennsylvania State University

Undergraduate Apprenticeships: Opportunities for Enhancing Awareness of Extension

Marina Denny, Alisha Hardman, & AlliGrace Story, Mississippi State University

Competencies for Civil Rights, Diversity, and Multiculturalism in Extension

Lendel Narine, Celina Wille & Andree’ Walker Bravo, Utah State University


9:45AM – 10:30PM          Concurrent Session 7

Expanding Evaluation Competency Research: Exploring Competencies for Program Evaluation Using the Context of Non-formal Education

John Diaz & Laura Warner, University of Florida

Program Development for Youth - Training and Recruiting Future Employees

Julie Robinson, Karen Ballard, & Diane Mashburn, University of Arkansas System Division of Agriculture


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software